Skip to content

Zanda Kent

10 Items

  • In Stock
    Zanda Kent Privacy Set Brushed Nickel

    Zanda Kent Privacy Set Brushed Nickel

    Checking delivery...
    $80
  • In Stock
    Zanda Kent Passage Set Brushed Nickel

    Zanda Kent Passage Set Brushed Nickel

    Checking delivery...
    $76
  • Zanda Kent Knox Multi Function Entrance Set Brushed Nickel

    Zanda Kent Knox Multi Function Entrance Set Brushed Nickel

    Checking delivery...
    $350
    $88 (-20%) OFF RRP of $438
  • Zanda Kent Passage Set Satin Brass

    Zanda Kent Passage Set Satin Brass

    Checking delivery...
    $66
    $17 (-20%) OFF RRP of $83
  • Zanda Kent Passage Set Matte Black

    Zanda Kent Passage Set Matte Black

    Checking delivery...
    $61
    $15 (-19%) OFF RRP of $76
  • Free Gifts!

    Free Gifts!

    Spend over $800 and receive free gifts in your cart. Towels, accessories and full length mirrors!

    Find Out More
  • Zanda Kent Knox Multi Function Entrance Set Graphite Nickel

    Zanda Kent Knox Multi Function Entrance Set Graphite Nickel

    Checking delivery...
    $378
    $95 (-20%) OFF RRP of $473
  • Zanda Kent Passage Set Graphite Nickel

    Zanda Kent Passage Set Graphite Nickel

    Checking delivery...
    $66
    $17 (-20%) OFF RRP of $83
  • Zanda Kent Knox Multi Function Entrance Set Satin Brass

    Zanda Kent Knox Multi Function Entrance Set Satin Brass

    Checking delivery...
    $378
    $95 (-20%) OFF RRP of $473
  • Zanda Kent Knox Multi Function Entrance Set Matte Black

    Zanda Kent Knox Multi Function Entrance Set Matte Black

    Checking delivery...
    $350
    $88 (-20%) OFF RRP of $438
  • Every door is an opportunity for considered design

    Every door is an opportunity for considered design

    Shop Door Hardware ->
  • Zanda Kent Privacy Set Graphite Nickel

    Zanda Kent Privacy Set Graphite Nickel

    Checking delivery...
    $70
    $17 (-19%) OFF RRP of $87

Zanda Kent door hardware

Zanda Kent is a door hardware range built around a slim, rounded lever profile that suits both traditional and contemporary Australian homes. If you want handles, knobs and locksets that match across every internal and external door without hunting for coordinating pieces, the Kent range gives you one consistent look from the front entry to the bedroom. It is a straightforward option for renovators who want hardware that looks considered without being overly ornate.

What the Kent range covers

The Kent collection from Zanda spans the hardware you need to finish a full door schedule, including lever handles, privacy and passage sets, and the matching accessories that go with them. Because everything in the range shares the same design language, you can specify Kent across a whole house and know the entry door hardware will visually match the hallway and bedroom sets, rather than mixing profiles from different ranges.

Choosing a finish

Finish choice makes the biggest difference to how Kent hardware reads in a room. Lighter finishes tend to sit quietly against painted doors and work well in coastal or Hamptons style interiors, while darker finishes give a more defined, modern outline against timber veneer or dark painted doors. Since door hardware is one of the few metal touchpoints in a home that gets handled daily, it is worth choosing a finish that will hold up to fingerprints and everyday contact rather than picking on looks alone.

Matching hardware through the house

A common mistake when renovating is choosing entry door hardware first and then trying to find something close enough for internal doors later. With Kent, the lever design stays consistent whether you are specifying an entrance set, a passage set for a hallway or a privacy set for a bathroom, so it is easier to plan the whole job in one pass and order matching pieces at the same time.

Where Kent suits best

Zanda Kent works well in new builds and full renovations where every door is being replaced or rehung, since it lets you standardise on one hardware family from the outset. It also suits partial upgrades where a homeowner wants to replace tired handles on existing doors with something that has a cleaner, rounder profile than older lever styles.

Installation notes

Most Kent hardware is designed as a drop in replacement for standard door preparations, so a locksmith or carpenter can usually fit it without modifying the door itself. If you are unsure which backset or door thickness you have, it pays to check the existing hardware or measure before ordering, particularly for entrance sets that include a deadbolt or keyed cylinder.

Buying tips

  • Order all doors in one pass so lever handles, privacy sets and entrance sets come from the same finish batch
  • Check backset and door thickness before ordering, especially for external entrance sets
  • Consider finish durability for high traffic doors like the main entry and kitchen
  • Keep a spare handle or two if you are fitting Kent across a large number of doors, in case of later repairs

Frequently Asked Questions

What is included in the Zanda Kent range?
Zanda Kent covers the door hardware needed for a full house schedule, including lever handles, passage and privacy sets, and entrance sets. Everything shares the same rounded lever profile so it matches consistently from room to room.
Is Zanda Kent suitable for both internal and external doors?
Yes, the Kent range includes options suited to internal doors such as passage and privacy sets, as well as entrance style hardware for external doors. This makes it possible to specify one consistent look across an entire home.
What finishes does Zanda Kent come in?
Zanda Kent is available in a range of finishes to suit different interior styles, from lighter tones that suit coastal and Hamptons interiors through to darker options that stand out against timber or painted doors. Choosing a finish that resists fingerprints is worth considering for high use doors.
Will Zanda Kent handles fit my existing doors?
Most Kent hardware is designed to suit standard door preparations, so it typically fits without needing to alter the door. It is still worth checking your existing backset and door thickness before ordering, particularly for entrance sets with a lock or deadbolt.
Can I mix Zanda Kent with other Zanda ranges?
Kent is designed to be used as a complete, self contained range so the lever profile stays consistent throughout a home. Mixing it with a different Zanda range will introduce a different handle shape, so it is best to stick with Kent across the whole door schedule if a uniform look matters to you.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a door handle set and what does it include?

A door handle set (also called a door lever set or door furniture set) typically includes the lever handles for both sides of the door, a rose or backplate, a spindle to connect the handles, and fixing screws. Some sets also include a latch or lock mechanism. In Australia, door handles must comply with AS 4145 standards for security and durability. The Blue Space stocks door hardware from Zanda, Lockwood, and other trusted Australian brands.

What is the most popular door handle style in Australian homes?

Contemporary lever handles with a round or square rose are the most popular style in Australian homes currently. Matte black and brushed nickel are the dominant finishes in new and renovated homes. Traditional rounded lever handles in polished chrome or brushed nickel suit classic and Hamptons-style homes. Choosing a consistent handle style and finish throughout the home creates a cohesive, well-designed result.

What is the difference between a lever handle and a knob

A lever handle is operated by pressing down on an elongated arm, it is accessible for people with limited hand strength and is the most common door handle type in Australian homes. A door knob requires gripping and turning, which some users find less accessible. Under the Disability Discrimination Act, lever handles are recommended in accessible homes and are increasingly standard in new builds.

What is an entrance handle set?

An entrance handle set is a door handle set designed specifically for the front or entry door of a home. It includes a keyed cylinder lock integrated into the handle or separate lockset, providing external security. Entrance sets are available in a range of styles from contemporary to traditional and must be rated for external use, exposed to the elements, with weather-resistant finishes.

What is a dummy door handle?

A dummy handle is a non-functional door lever or knob that is decorative only, it does not operate a latch or lock. Dummy handles are used on doors that don't require a latch (such as double doors where one door is fixed, wardrobe doors that slide or swing without a latch, or decorative cabinet doors). They give the door the appearance of a complete handle set without the mechanical function.

What is a passage handle set?

A passage handle set includes two lever handles connected by a spindle that operate a latch, allowing the door to be opened from either side without a lock. Passage sets are used on internal doors where privacy is not required: hallways, living areas, home offices, and children's bedrooms. They are the most commonly used internal door handle set in Australian homes.

What handle do I need for a sliding door?

Sliding doors require a specific type of handle, typically a recessed flush pull, a finger pull, or a surface-mounted sliding door pull. Because a sliding door doesn't have a hinge pivot point, standard lever handle sets don't apply. Flush pulls sit recessed in the door surface and are ideal for cavity (pocket) sliding doors. Edge pulls are mounted on the leading edge of the door for easy gripping.

What is a privacy handle set and where is it used?

A privacy handle set includes a locking mechanism that can be engaged from inside the room, typically a simple push-button or turn-snib and can be unlocked from outside in an emergency using a small pin or coin. Privacy handles are used on bathroom, toilet, and bedroom doors where privacy is required but a keyed lock is not necessary.